Track Nation Next on Social Media

Hollywood

89th Academy Awards: Complete list of nominees and winners at the Oscars

The 89th Academy Awards took place recently at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. The awards night was hosted by television host Jimmy Kennel.

The 89th Academy Awards took place recently at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. The awards night was hosted by Jimmy Kennel. In case you missed out on it, here’s a complete list of the nominations and the winners at the Oscars!

Best Picture:

Nominations: Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, La La Land, Lion, Manchester By The Sea and Moonlight

Winner: Moonlight

Actor in leading role:

Nominations: Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea), Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Bridge), Ryan Gosling (La La Land), Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic) and Denzel Washington (Fences)

Winner: Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)

Actress in a leading role:

Nominations: Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Ruth Negga (Loving), Natalie Portman (Jackie), Emma Stone (La La Land) and Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Winner: Emma Stone (La La Land)

Actor in supporting role:

Nominations: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight), Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water), Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea), Dev Patel (Lion) and Michael Shannon (Noctural Animals)

Winner: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Actress in a supporting role:

Nominations: Viola Davis (Fences), Naomie Harris (Moonlight), Nicole Kidman (Lion), Octavia Spencer (Hidden figures) and Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

Winner: Viola Davis (Fences)

Animated feature film:

Nominations: Kubo And The Two Strings, Moana, My Life As A Zucchini, The Red Turtle and Zootopia

Winner: Zootopia

Cinematography:

Nominations: Bardford Young (Arrival), Linus Sandgren (La La Land), Greig Fraser (Lion), James Laxton (Moonlight) and Rodrigo Prieto (Silence)

Winner: Linus Sandgren (La La Land)

Costume Design:

Nominations: Joanna Johnston (Allied), Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beats And Where To Find Them), Consolata Boyle (Florence Foster Jenkins), Madeline Fontane (Jackie) and Mary Zophres (La La Land)

Winner: Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beats And Where To Find Them)

Directing:

Nominations: Denis Villeneuve (Arrival), Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge), Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea) and Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Winner: Damien Chazelle for La La Land

 Documentary (feature):

Nominations: Fire At Sea, I Am Not Your Negro, – Life, Animated – O.J: Made In America and 13th

Winner: O.J: Made In America

Documentary (Short Subject):

Nominations: Extremis, 4.1 Miles, Joe’s Violin, Watani: My Homeland and The White Helmets

Winner: The White Helmets

Film Editing:

Nominations: Joe Walker (Arrival), John Gilbert (Hacksaw Ridge), Jake Roberts (Hell Or High Water), Tom Cross (La La Land), Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon (Moonlight)

Winner: John Gilbert (Hacksaw Ridge)

Foreign Language Film:

Nominations: Land Of Mine (Denmark), A Man Called Ove (Sweden), The Salesman (Iran), Tanna (Australia) and Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Winner: The Salesman (Iran)

Makeup and Hairstyling:

Nominations: Eva Von Bahr and Love Larson (A Man Called Ove), Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo (Star Trek Beyond) and Alessandro Bertolazzi, Girorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson (Suicide Squad)

Winner: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Girorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson (Suicide Squad)

Music (Original Score):

Nominations: Mica Levi (Jackie), Justin Hurwitz (La La Land), Dustin O’ Halloran and Hauschka (Lion), Nicholas Britell (Moonlight) and Thomas Newman (Passengers)

Winner: Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)

Music (Original Song):

Nominations: Justin Hurwitz (Music) and Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Lyrics) – Audition (The Fools who Dream) from La La Land, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster – Can’t Stop The Feeling from Trolls, Justin Hurwitz (Music) and Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Lyrics) – City Of Stars from La La Land, J Ralph and Sting (Music and lyrics) – The Empty Chair from Jim: The James Foley Story, Lin-Manuel Miranda – How Far I’ll Go from Moana

Winner: Justin Hurwitz (Music) and Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Lyrics) – City Of Stars from La La Land

Production Design:

Nominations: Patrice Vermette (Production Design) and Paul Hotte (Set Decoration)  – Arrival, Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) – Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them, Jess Gonchor (Production Design) and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) – Hail, Caesar!, David Wasco (Production Design) and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration) – La La Land, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration) – Passengers

Winner: David Wasco (Production Design) and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration) – La La Land

Short Film (Animated):

Nominations: Blind Vaysha, Borrowed Time, Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Pearl and Piper

Winner: Piper

Short Film (Live Action):

Nominations: Ennemis Interieurs, La Femme Et Le TGV, Silent Nights, Sing and Timecode

Winner: Sing

Sound Editing:

Nominations: Sylvain Bellemare (Arrival), Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli (Deepwater Horizon), Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright (Hacksaw Ridge), Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan (La La Land) and Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman (Sully)

Winner: Sylvain Bellemare (Arrival)

 Sound Mixing:

Nominations: Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye (Arrival), Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (Hacksaw Ridge), Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A Morrow (La La Land), David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story), Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth (13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi)

Winner: Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (Hacksaw Ridge)

 Visual Effects:

Nominations: Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton (Deepwater Horizon), Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould (Doctor Strange), Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book), Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff (Kubo And The Two Strings), John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Winner: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones and Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominations: Eric Heisserer (Arrival), August Wilson (Fences), Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi (Hidden Figures), Luke Davies (Lion) and Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Winner: Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

 Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominations: Taylor Sheridan (Hell Or High Water), Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea), Mike Mills (20th Century Women) and Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou (The Lobster)

Winner: Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea)

Continue Reading
Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Nagpur News

Rushikesh Lohit reigns as numero uno in Rapid Championship; Shaunak Badole tops Nagpur Blitz Championship

Published

on

By

Radhika Dhawad | Nagpur

Rushikesh Lohit won the Nagpur District Rapid Championship while Shaunak Badole won the Nagpur District Blitz Chess Championship.

Rushikesh Lohit won the Nagpur District Rapid Championship while Shaunak Badole won the Nagpur District Blitz Chess Championship held at Vivekanand Hall, Shraddha House, Kingsway, Near Kasturchand Park in Nagpur.

The championship was organised  by Chess Association Nagpur in association with Kalpana Prakash Welfare Foundation and G.H.Raisoni Sports and Cultural Foundation. Muktanand Pendsey finished second in the both Rapid and Blitz Championship. Rushikesh Lohit and Muktanand Pendsey will represent Nagpur in the Rapid Championship and Shaunak and Muktanand will represent Nagpur District in the Maharashtra State Blitz Championship.

Mangesh Kashikar, Secretary, Nagpur District Badminton Association and Vice President of Maharashtra Badminton Association was the Chief Guest who distributed the prizes. Bhushan Shriwas, Secretary, CAN and Kalpana Prakash Welfare Foundation, SS.Soman, Working President, CAN and Amrish Joshi, Chief Arbiter were present on the occasion.

The Top two finishers of Rapid and Blitz Championship were awarded Trophies whereas the players finishing from 3rd to 10th place were awarded Medals in both the championship. In addition to the main prizes, age group prizes were also distributed to top two finishers in each group.

The championship was conducted by Chief Arbiter Amrish Joshi assisted by SNA Swati Kumbhalkar, SNA Amit Tembhurne, Shyam Agrawal, Prayas Amabde and Prathamesh Machave.

Also read: Wine connoisseurs come together at Wine and Food Festival 2022 in Nagpur

Continue Reading

Nagpur News

Wine connoisseurs come together at Wine and Food Festival 2022 in Nagpur

Published

on

By

Avani Arya | Photographer : Nitin Mankar | Nagpur

Wine connoisseurs came together at Wine and Food Festival 2022 in Nagpur, which took place on December 3 and 4. This was the ninth edition. It was hosted by Nagpur Wine Club, and was held at Bhagwati Lawn. The festival was open to all, where people enjoyed wine tasting and lip-smacking food by The Breakfast Story, Nagpur. Nation Next brings you some exclusive photos from the event.

Also Read: I-Clean Nagpur beautifies 232nd spot, decorates walls with Warli designs

Continue Reading

Nagpur News

‘Maharashtra government responsive towards issues of traders,’ assures Eknath Shinde

Published

on

By

Nation Next Newsroom | Nagpur
Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde said Maharashtra government was responsive towards issues of traders.

L to R: Eknath Shinde and Dipen Agrawal

At the outset Dr Dipen Agrawal, President of Chamber of Associations of Maharashtra Industry and Trade (CAMIT) welcomed Chief Minister, Eknath Shinde with a floral bouquet in prominent presence of Krupal Tumane MP, Ramtek and submitted memorandums highlighting harassment of traders by Local Body Tax department across the state under the garb of LBT Assessment. He also appraised about the issue of Nagpur Metropolitan Region Development Authority (NMRDA) and he further brought to the notice of CM about the exorbitant hike in rent by Corporations & their coercive action on traders.

Dr Agrawal on behalf of traders of Maharashtra expressed his gratitude towards Eknath Shinde about Local Body Tax being abolished (LBT with effect from August 2015. Though LBT was abolished in 2015 but the ghost of LBT is haunting traders now and then, department in routine are passing ex-party (best judgement) orders raising inflated and fictitious tax demands and using them to justify continuance of LBT Department. Records from LBT Appellate Authority will evidence the correctness of this statement. He also informed that LBT Department in various Corporation indulged in issuing back dated assessment orders for previous financial years. He appealed to CM that the issue requires his urgent attention, intervention and directions for closure of LBT Department in all Municipal Corporations with immediate effect to ensure ease of doing business in the state and save traders from unnecessary harassment.

Eknath Shinde acknowledged that he is aware of the issue. He assured to discuss the issue in cabinet and ensure that the issue is addressed on priority basis.

Dr Dipen Agrawal informed CM, that since last few years Municipal Corporations across the state stopped renewing lease/license of property leased/licensed by them. In 2019 the state government came up with Maharashtra Municipal Corporations (Renewal of Lease or Transfer of Immovable Property) Rules, 2019. These Rules were strongly opposed by trade associations. However, after its implementation the litigation between the lessee/tenants and Corporations went to court added Dr Agrawal. 

After great persuasion by the then LOP, you as minister for UDD agreed to the demand to put the notification dated 13/09/2019 in abeyance and review the exorbitant annual rent at 8% property value and fix the annual rent acceptable to all stakeholders. 

After the issue was raised on the floor of the house, the State government stayed the operation of notification dated 13/09/2019 and constituted a committee of government officers to review and fix fresh rent. When we approached few members of the committee to submit our suggestions’ we learnt that the committee is of opinion that the notification in question does not apply to the Licensee holder. 

Hence, in the background of above facts and circumstances Agrawal requested CM, to intervene and have the pending notification issued and fix the rent at 0.5% of Ready Reckoner value for residential & 1% for commercial lease holder Galedharaks . He further requested to notify similar rules and frame a single policy for the Licensee Galedharaks across the state and in cases where shop/otta is licensed by Corporation the annual rent be fixed at the rate of 2% of value as per ready reckoner and as the lease/license fee will be calculated on ready reckoner the clause of periodic increase dose not survive also the lease / license should be transferable and transfer fee to be charged equal to one month rent/fee for transfer within blood relation and equal to three months’ rent/fee for transfer outside blood relation and the agreed new lease rent/license fee to be made applicable prospectively and not retrospectively.

Eknath Shinde said that the issue is under active consideration and assured to look into the matter and discuss with Chief Minister, Eknath Shinde to resolve the issue to the satisfaction of all stakeholders.

Dr. Dipen Agrawal further informed Eknath Shinde that the first notification declared 5 Km area touching outer limits of Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC) as Nagpur Metro Region issued in 1995 which was thereafter increased time to time to present limit of 25 Km from boundary of NMC. In 2010 Nagpur Improvement Trust (NIT) was entrusted with responsibility of Special Planning Authority for Nagpur Metro Region the limits. In 2012 NIT passed resolution for preparing development plan for Metro Region and published Draft Development Plan (2012-2032) calling objection and suggestions, in the year 2015. In 2017 Nagpur Metropolitan Region Development Authority (NMRDA) was established. In 2018 Final Development Plan (2012-2032) for Nagpur Metro Region was sanctioned and notified. NMRDA action is based on following three main reasons:- 

1) Side margins are not as per 2012-2032 DCR; Dr. Agrawal highlighted that majority of units i.e., 59% were established before the 2012-NIT resolution and 85% were established before the first publication of 2015-Draft Development Plan (2012-2032), and pointed out that it is unjust on part of NMRDA to expect these units to maintain the margins prescribed in DCR (2012-32).

2) Building plan/ Non-agriculture use is not sanctioned by competent authority; Dr. Agrawal pointed out that under MRTP Act the power to change use of land is can be delegated to Thasildar and powers to authorise development to Gram Panchayat concerned. Invoking these powers Thasildar was approving and sanctioning NA Permissions and Gram Panchayat was sanctioning Building Plans. The units in good faith have taken these permissions from them and further submitted to other Government agencies.

3) Land earmarked for purpose other than industrial/commercial; MRTP Act provides for survey and preparing ‘existing-land-use’ map by Planning Authority after its declaration of intention of preparing a Development Plan. It is surprising to note that the area of many units established prior to declaration of intention of preparing Development Plan is not classified under industrial/commercial zone.

Dr. Dipen Agrawal humbly requested CM to grant an Amnesty Scheme for regularization wherein interest & penalty would be waived and also direct the authorities to notify that the MSME units established prior to 06/01/2018 (the date on which the DCR 2012-2032 for Nagpur Metropolitan Region was notified) should be saved from the provisions of the said DCR.

Eknath Shinde said that the government is sized with issue and assured to resolve the matter in the best interest of all stakeholders.

Dr. Dipen Agrawal, President-CAMIT on behalf of business community of the state expressed his gratitude towards Eknath Shinde, Chief Minister, Krupal Tumane, Member of Parliament, Ramtek for being sensitive towards the issues of trade & industry of the state.

Also read: I-Clean Nagpur beautifies 232nd spot, decorates walls with Warli designs

Continue Reading
Advertisement
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x